The mass air flow sensor (MAF) is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air that enters the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the MAF sensor signal in order to provide the correct fuel delivery for a wide range of engine speeds and loads. A small quantity of air that enters the engine indicates deceleration or idle. A large quantity of air that enters the engine indicates an acceleration or a high load situation. The MAF sensor has an ignition 1 voltage circuit, a ground circuit, and a signal circuit. The PCM applies a voltage to the sensor on the signal circuit. The sensor uses the voltage in order to produce a frequency that is based on inlet air flow through the sensor bore. The PCM uses the barometric pressure (BARO), the throttle position (TP), intake air temperature (IAT), and the engine RPM in order to calculate a predicted MAF value. The PCM compares the actual MAF sensor signal to the predicted MAF value. This comparison will determine the following conditions: The signal is stuck based on a lack of variation. The signal is too low or too high for a given operating condition. DTC P0101 will set if the actual MAF sensor signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated value.
Inspect for the following conditions:
If you suspect the vehicle condition may be related to aftermarket accessories, refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems.
If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Any unmetered air that enters the engine may cause this DTC to set. This step eliminates any conditions which can cause a DTC to set with a MAF sensor that is operating correctly.
This step verifies the signal circuit from the MAF sensor electrical connector to the PCM. A voltage reading of less than 4 volts, or more than 6 volts, indicates a poor connection or a malfunction in the wiring.
|
Step |
Action |
Values |
Yes |
No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
|
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? |
-- |
Go to Step 2 |
|
|
2 |
Does the scan tool display any other DTCs set? |
-- |
Go to Step 3 | |
|
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? |
-- |
Go to Step 4 |
Go to Diagnostic Aids |
|
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the voltage is within the specified range? |
0.8-4.0 V |
Go to Step 5 |
|
Did you find and correct the condition? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
Go to Step 6 | |
|
6 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor value changed smoothly through the entire range of the test? |
-- |
Go to Step 7 |
|
|
7 |
Apply 20 inches Hg vacuum to the MAP sensor. Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor value is equal to or less than the specified value? |
34 kPa |
Go to Step 8 |
|
|
8 |
Disconnect the vacuum source from the MAP sensor. Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor value returned to the original value that was observed in Step 6? |
-- |
Go to Step 9 |
|
Does the voltage measure near the specified value? |
5.0 V |
Go to Step 10 |
Go to Step 11 | |
|
10 |
Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and the ground circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
-- |
Go to Step 18 |
Go to Step 13 |
|
11 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? |
4.5 V |
Go to Step 14 |
Go to Step 12 |
|
12 |
Does the voltage measure near the specified value? |
0.0 V |
Go to Step 19 |
Go to Step 17 |
|
13 |
Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and of a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
-- |
Go to Step 15 |
Go to Step 16 |
|
14 |
Did you find and correct the condition? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
Go to Step 19 |
|
15 |
Repair the high resistance or an open in the ground circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
-- |
|
16 |
The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to
other components on the vehicle. Refer to Power
Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
Go to Step 20 |
|
17 |
Repair the short to voltage in the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
-- |
|
18 |
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
Go to Step 20 |
|
19 |
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
Go to Step 21 |
|
20 |
Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
-- |
|
21 |
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
-- |
|
22 |
Does the DTC run and pass? |
-- |
Go to Step 23 |
Go to Step 2 |
|
23 |
With a scan tool, observe the stored information in Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? |
-- |
System OK | |