2001 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro  

DTC P0101

Circuit Description

The mass air flow sensor (MAF) is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air that enters the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the MAF sensor signal in order to provide the correct fuel delivery for a wide range of engine speeds and loads. A small quantity of air that enters the engine indicates deceleration or idle. A large quantity of air that enters the engine indicates an acceleration or a high load situation. The MAF sensor has an ignition 1 voltage circuit, a ground circuit, and a signal circuit. The PCM applies a voltage to the sensor on the signal circuit. The sensor uses the voltage in order to produce a frequency that is based on inlet air flow through the sensor bore. The PCM uses the barometric pressure (BARO), the throttle position (TP), intake air temperature (IAT), and the engine RPM in order to calculate a predicted MAF value. The PCM compares the actual MAF sensor signal to the predicted MAF value. This comparison will determine the following conditions: The signal is stuck based on a lack of variation. The signal is too low or too high for a given operating condition. DTC P0101 will set if the actual MAF sensor signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated value.

Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

If you suspect the vehicle condition may be related to aftermarket accessories, refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems.

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Any unmetered air that enters the engine may cause this DTC to set. This step eliminates any conditions which can cause a DTC to set with a MAF sensor that is operating correctly.

  2. This step verifies the signal circuit from the MAF sensor electrical connector to the PCM. A voltage reading of less than 4 volts, or more than 6 volts, indicates a poor connection or a malfunction in the wiring.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe and record the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC or within the parameters observed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Let the engine idle at the normal operating temperature.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the MAP sensor voltage parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate that the voltage is within the specified range?

0.8-4.0 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Diagnosis

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for the following conditions:
    • Objects that are blocking the air inlet screen of the MAF sensor.
    • A dirty air filter element or an intake air duct that is obstructed or collapsed.
  3. Inspect for vacuum leaks in the following components:
    • The intake manifold
    • The throttle body
    • The EGR valve flange and the pipe
    • The MAF sensor seal
    • The MAP sensor seal
    • The seal on the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve
    • The crankcase ventilation system
    • The brake booster system
    • The air induction system

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Remove the MAP sensor from the engine vacuum source. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement .
  2. Leave the electrical harness connected.
  3. Connect a hand operated vacuum pump to the MAP sensor.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. With a scan tool, observe or record the kPa parameter display of the MAP sensor. At the same time, SLOWLY apply vacuum 1 inch Hg at a time up to 20 inches Hg which is indicated on the pump gage. Each 1 inch of vacuum applied should result in a 3 kPa to 4 kPa drop in the MAP sensor value on the scan tool. The value should change smoothly with each 1 inch increase in vacuum.

Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor value changed smoothly through the entire range of the test?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Diagnosis

7

Apply 20 inches Hg vacuum to the MAP sensor.

Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor value is equal to or less than the specified value?

34 kPa

Go to Step 8

Go to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Diagnosis

8

Disconnect the vacuum source from the MAP sensor.

Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor value returned to the original value that was observed in Step 6?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Diagnosis

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector of the MAF sensor . Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and the ground circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 13

11

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

4.5 V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.

    important

    Disconnecting the PCM connectors may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another PCM circuit.

  2. Disconnect the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0.0 V

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

13

Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and of a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

14

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .
  3. Test the signal circuit between the MAF sensor and the PCM for the following conditions:
    • A high resistance or an open
    • A short to ground
    • A short to the ground circuit of the MAF sensor--Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 19

15

Repair the high resistance or an open in the ground circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 22

--

16

    important

    The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to other components on the vehicle. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems.

  1. Repair the short to ground or an open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the fuse if necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

17

Repair the short to voltage in the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 22

--

18

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

19

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

20

Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 22

--

21

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 22

--

22

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 2

23

With a scan tool, observe the stored information in Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK


  Document ID# 701792
2001 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro