Inspect for the following conditions:
A wide open throttle (WOT) acceleration from a stop should cause the mass air flow display on a scan tool to increase from about 4-7 g/s at idle to about 130 g/s or more at the time of the 1-2 shift. If not, inspect for a restriction.
If you suspect the vehicle condition may be related to aftermarket accessories, refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems.
If the condition is intermittent refer to Intermittent Conditions .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies the signal circuit from the MAF sensor electrical connector to the PCM. A voltage reading of less than 4 volts or greater than 6 volts indicates a malfunction in the wiring or a poor connection.
This step tests the signal circuit of the MAF sensor for a short to another 5-volt reference circuit.
|
Step |
Action |
Values |
Yes |
No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics |
||||
|
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? |
-- |
Go to Step 2 |
|
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the frequency is less than the specified value? |
800 Hz |
Go to Step 4 |
Go to Step 3 |
|
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? |
-- |
Go to Step 4 |
Go to Diagnostic Aids |
|
4 |
Inspect the fuse in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems. Is the fuse open? |
-- |
Go to Step 14 |
Go to Step 5 |
Does the voltage measure near the specified value? |
5 V |
Go to Step 6 |
Go to Step 8 |
|
Do any additional DTCs set? |
-- |
Go to Step 16 |
Go to Step 7 |
|
|
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? |
-- |
Go to Step 18 |
Go to Step 11 |
|
8 |
Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? |
4.5 V |
Go to Step 10 |
Go to Step 9 |
|
9 |
Does the voltage measure near the specified value? |
0 V |
Go to Step 12 |
Go to Step 15 |
|
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
Go to Step 12 |
|
11 |
Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
-- |
Go to Step 13 |
Go to Step 14 |
|
12 |
Test for continuity at the harness connector of the PCM from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to all other circuits at both PCM connectors. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the DMM indicate continuity between any other circuit? |
-- |
Go to Step 17 |
Go to Step 19 |
|
13 |
Repair the high resistance or an open in the ground circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
-- |
|
14 |
The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to
other components on the vehicle. Refer to Power
Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
Go to Step 20 |
|
15 |
Repair the short to voltage in the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
-- |
|
16 |
Repair the short between the signal circuit of the MAF sensor and the circuit for which the DTC set. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
-- |
|
17 |
Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
-- |
|
18 |
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
Go to Step 20 |
|
19 |
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
Go to Step 21 |
|
20 |
Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
-- |
|
21 |
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
-- |
Go to Step 22 |
-- |
|
22 |
Does the DTC run and pass? |
-- |
Go to Step 23 |
Go to Step 2 |
|
23 |
With a scan tool, observe the stored information in Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? |
-- |
System OK |
|