If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
If a short to a separate 5-volt source occurs this DTC may set. If this is found to be a problem, a continuity test to all other PCM circuits will be necessary to diagnose the specific circuit.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
If DTC P0113 can be repeated only by duplicating the Failure Records conditions, use the Temperature vs. Resistance table in order to test the IAT sensor at various temperatures in order to evaluate the possibility of a shifted sensor that may be open above or below a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the IAT sensor. Refer to IAT sensor replacement. If the IAT sensor appears OK, the fault is intermittent.
Use a fused jumper during this test. If the IAT signal circuit is shorted to battery or ignition positive voltage the fuse in the jumper will open, indicating a short in the signal circuit.
|
Step |
Action |
Values |
Yes |
No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics |
||||
|
1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? |
-- |
Go to Step 2 |
|
Does the parameter measure less than the specified value? |
37°C (34°F) |
Go to Step 4 |
Go to Step 3 |
|
Does the DTC reset? |
-- |
Go to Step 4 |
Go to Diagnostic Aids |
|
|
4 |
Does the parameter measure more than the specified value? |
135°C (275°F) |
Go to Step 6 |
Go to Step 5 |
Does the parameter measure more than the specified value? |
135°C (275°F) |
Go to Step 7 |
Go to Step 8 |
|
|
6 |
Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for a short to voltage. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find, and correct the condition? |
-- |
Go to Step 13 |
Go to Step 10 |
|
7 |
Test the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor for high resistance or an open. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find, and correct the condition? |
-- |
Go to Step 13 |
Go to Step 9 |
|
8 |
Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for an open. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find, and correct the condition? |
-- |
Go to Step 13 |
Go to Step 9 |
|
9 |
Inspect for faulty IAT sensor low reference or signal circuit connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find, and correct the condition? |
-- |
Go to Step 13 |
Go to Step 12 |
|
10 |
Inspect for faulty connections at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find, and correct the condition? |
-- |
Go to Step 13 |
Go to Step 11 |
|
11 |
Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
-- |
Go to Step 13 |
-- |
|
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
-- |
Go to Step 13 |
-- |
|
|
13 |
Does the DTC run, and pass? |
-- |
Go to Sep 14 |
Go to Step 2 |
|
14 |
With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? |
-- |
System OK |
|