2001 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro  

DTC P0137

Circuit Description

In order to control emissions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen (NOx), a 3-way catalytic converter is used. The catalyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction which oxidizes the HC and the CO present in the exhaust gas, converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide. The catalyst also reduces NOx, converting the NOx to nitrogen. The powertrain control module (PCM) has the ability to monitor this process using the post-catalyst heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). This HO2S produces an output signal which indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst, this in turn indicates the catalysts ability to convert exhaust gases efficiently. If the post HO2S signal voltage remains excessively low for an extended period of time, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC

The post-HO2S signal voltage remains less than 60 mV during normal Closed Loop operation.

OR

The post-HO2S signal voltage remains less than 600 mV during power enrichment mode.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This DTC setting during power enrichment mode conditions may indicate a condition described in the Diagnostic Aids above. If this DTC test passes while the Failure Records conditions are being duplicated, an intermittent condition is indicated. Review the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

  2. The new PCM must be programmed.

Post HO2S Low Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important

During this step, observe the pre-catalyst HO2S voltage parameters. If the pre-catalyst parameters remain below 400 mV, refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  1. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting parameters.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the HO2S voltage parameter.

Does the HO2S voltage remain less than the specified value?

60 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Operate vehicle within Failure Records conditions.

Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition?

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Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Disconnect HO2S and jumper the HO2S low signal circuit, on the PCM side, to a good ground.

Does scan tool indicate HO2S voltage near the specified value?

450 mV

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 5

5

Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to ground or a short to the sensor ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

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Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Repair the HO2S high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

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Go to Step 8

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7

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

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Go to Step 8

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8

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 2

9

With a scan tool, observe the stored information in Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK