2001 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro  

DTC P0138

Circuit Description

To control emissions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen (NOx), a three-way catalytic converter is used. The catalyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction which oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas, converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide. The catalyst also reduces NOx, converting the NOx to nitrogen. The powertrain control module (PCM) has the ability to monitor this process using the post-catalyst heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). This sensor produces an output signal which indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst, this in turn indicates the catalysts ability to convert exhaust gases efficiently. If the post HO2S voltage remains excessively high for an extended period of time, this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC

The post-HO2S signal voltage remains more than 999 mV during normal Closed Loop operation.

OR

The post-HO2S signal voltage remains more than 200 mV during deceleration fuel mode operation.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This DTC setting during deceleration fuel mode operation may indicate a condition described in the Diagnostic Aids above. If this DTC test passes while the Failure Records conditions are being duplicated, an intermittent condition is indicated. Review the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

  2. The new PCM must be programmed.

Post HO2S High Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important

During this step, observe the pre-catalyst HO2S voltage parameters. If the pre-catalyst parameters remain above 600 mV, refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  1. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting parameters.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the HO2S voltage parameter.

Does the HO2S voltage remain more than the specified value?

999 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Operate vehicle within Failure Records conditions.

Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the HO2S.
  2. Jumper HO2S low signal circuit to a good ground.

Does scan tool indicate HO2S voltage near the specified value?

450 mV

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage of the HO2S high signal circuit at the PCM harness connector using a DMM that is connected to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

999 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Repair short to voltage in the HO2S high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 8

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7

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

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8

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 2

9

With a scan tool, observe the stored information in Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK