2001 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro  

DTC P0327 or P0332

Circuit Description

The knock sensors (KS) produce an AC signal during all engine operating conditions. The powertrain control module (PCM) calculates the average voltage range of each KS signal. If the KS system is operating normally, the PCM should monitor the KS voltage varying above and below a calculated average voltage. If the PCM detects a KS 1 signal voltage or a KS 2 voltage signal within the calculated average voltage range, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be set. A DTC P0327 refers to the bank 1 knock sensor. A DTC P0332 refers to the bank 2 knock sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects a KS 1 or a KS 2 voltage within the calculated average voltage range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important

If a mechanical engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical.

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame and Failure Records that you observed.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

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Go to Step 3

Go to Intermittent Conditions

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the appropriate knock sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage of the appropriate signal circuit of the KS harness connector to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value ?

0 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Repair the short to voltage in the KS signal circuit .

Did you complete the repair ?

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Go to Step 9

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5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and the appropriate knock sensor.
  3. Check the KS circuit for an open or short to ground.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

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Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Check the appropriate KS signal circuit for a poor terminal connection at the knock sensor.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to the following procedures in Wiring Systems:

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check the appropriate KS signal circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to the following procedures in Wiring Systems:

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the knock sensor. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) 1 Replacement or to Knock Sensor (KS) 2 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

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Go to Step 9

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9

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

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Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK