2001 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro  

DTC P0336

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is connected directly to the ignition control (IC) module. The CKP sensor consists of the following circuits:

The CKP sensor shares power supply and low reference circuits with the camshaft position (CMP) sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running, and 3X reference pulses are being received.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The 18X reference pulses are not received in 1 engine cycle, at 720 degrees of crankshaft rotation.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. The new powertrain control module (PCM) must be programmed.

DTC P0336 18X Reference Signal Circuit

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, or within the parameters observed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records .

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Test for an open, a short to voltage, or a short to ground in the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit between the ICM and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the crank sensor.
  3. Connect a test lamp to a good ground.
  4. Connect a DMM between the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit at the PCM connector and a good ground.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. Repeatedly touch the test lamp to the CKP sensor 1 signal circuit at the crank sensor connector while observing the DMM.

Does the measured voltage change?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Test for a short to voltage or poor connections at the ICM. Refer to Circuit Testing , Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Inspect for the following conditions:
    • Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components
    • Ignition coil arcing to the wiring harness or to the ignition control module (ICM)--Inspect the ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage--Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement .
    • Spark plug wires arcing--Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement .
  2. Repair the conditions as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

Go to Step 12

Go To Step 2

12

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK