2001 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro  

DTC P0650

Circuit Description

Output driver modules (ODMs) are used by the powertrain control module (PCM) in order to turn ON many of the current-driven devices that are needed in order to control various engine and transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding ON. Unlike the quad driver modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output circuit individually. DTC P0650 set indicates an improper voltage level on the output circuit that controls the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Diagnostic Aids

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. The new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important

If the MIL fuse is open, locate and repair a short to ground in the MIL battery positive voltage circuit or a shorted cluster.

Inspect the MIL fuse, and replace as necessary.

Was the fuse open?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .

    Important

    If the jumper fuse opens, locate and repair a short to voltage in the MIL control circuit or a shorted cluster.

  3. Install a 3-amp fused jumper between the MIL control circuit at the PCM harness connector and a good ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Is the MIL illuminated?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Leaving the ignition ON, remove the jumper.

Is the MIL illuminated?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Remove the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.
  2. Test the MIL control circuit for an open, and repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 6

6

Test the MIL battery positive voltage circuit for an open, and repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Remove the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
  2. Test the MIL control circuit for a short to ground, and repair as necessary.

Did you find and repair the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

8

Inspect the cluster harness connector for faulty connections, and repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

9

Inspect the PCM and the PCM harness connector for faulty connections, and repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the connection?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Repair or replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.

Did you complete the repair or replacement?

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run, and pass?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK